ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Note dated 2nd July 2011
In the last couple of years the policy has been to place acknowledgements on the crew page in question. However, the old system of separate acknowledgements remains until such time as all crew pages can be updated.

Jennie Gray



My most grateful thanks go to Des Evans who used to run the 97 Squadron Association website and who re-kindled my enthusiasm for RAF research after a gap of 5 years.
Many other people have helped to put faces and histories to the names in the ORB, and below is a long list of thanks.

Document and Photographic Acknowledgements

BLACK THURSDAY CREWS
1. Billing Crew
        Doug Curtis (crew member)
2.
Brill Crew
        For Norman McIntyre: John Kuss (nephew)
        For Tommy Handley: Group Captain "Benny" Goodman, pilot                 & friend
        For Bob Butler, Allan and Mary Corran (sister)
3.
Coates Crew
        For Bill Coates: Jack Coates (brother)
        For William Chapman: David Chapman (nephew)
4.
Cawdery Crew
        Arthur Tindall (crew member)
5.
Deverill Crew
6. De Wesselow Crew
        For Peter de Wesselow: Rosalind de Wesselow (wife)
        Fred White (crew member)
        Bill Bamlett (crew member)
7.
Flack Crew
8. Kirkwood Crew
        For James Kirkwood: James Kirkwood (son)
        For George Alexander Wigley: John and Lynda Dempsey (niece)
        For Ted Hubbard: Kenneth Bowe (researcher), Stanley Houlding (brother-in-law)
9.
Mackenzie Crew
        Henry Pedersen (author of Skidthøgen -
        Beretningen om tre engelske flyvere, der meldte sig til R.A.F)
        William Colson pictures - PFF Museum, RAF Wyton

10.
Mansbridge Crew
        For Gerald Cruwys: Debbie Kennett (niece) courtesy of
        Peter Cruwys (brother).
        For Percival Ashford Walder: Kevin Bending
        For Mansbridge crew photo: Chris Coverdale
11. Mooney Crew
        For Robert Mooney: Peter and Jacqui Westley (grand-daughter)
12. Nicholls Crew
        For the pictures of Johnny Nicholls (pilot) and the entire crew, also         information about Sid Smith: Ken Smith (Sid's son)
13.
Owen Crew
        For Charles Owen: Oliver and Jess Owen (son and daughter-in-law), Wilf         Owen (son)
        Bill Shires (crew member)
        For Tom Leak: Barry Sutton, who as a boy knew Tom well
14.
Pelletier Crew
        For Leslie Henson: Simon Muggleton (researcher)
15.
Riches Crew
        
For Wilfred Riches: Audrey Riches and husband Eric Riches (nephew)
16.
Roberts Crew
        For Bill Parsley: John Potts (nephew)
        For Peter Marsh and Frank Roberts: Peter Marsh (nephew)
17.
Scott Crew
        
For Samuel Peek: Russell Peek (grandson)
18.
Smith Crew
        John Arthurson (crew member)
19.
Snell Crew
20. Thackway Crew
        For Leslie Laver: Wally Laver (brother), Jessie Laver (sister)
        For Ted Thackway: John Thackway (brother), Edna Thackway (girlfriend)
        For Jack Powell: Gary Harman (distant relation); Judith Allott (daughter of         Jack Powell's wife Agnes)
        For Sidney Matthews: Leon Mathews (son)
21.
Wilson Crew
        For George Borthwick: George Rennie (nephew)


OTHER BOURN CREWS (not Black Thursday)
Alphabetical order - more of these to come

Benton Crew
        Crew info and photo: Eric Rimmington (crew member)

Brown (Carlos) Crew
        For George Smith and crew photo: Linda Ralph (niece)
        For David Little and crew IDs: Rod Little (son)

Brown (Kenneth) Crew
        For Lionel Boyton, Susan Charles (daughter)

Burns Crew
        For  Burns and crew: Dave Cheetham (researcher)

Chatten Crew
        Info on the shooting down: Bill Welbourne (researcher)

Fletcher Crew
        David Layne, Ruth Layne, and James White

Munro Crew
        For Jimmie Silk: Hilliary Simpson (daughter)
        For the crew in general, Arthur Spencer (ex-crew member)


CREWS LOST FROM CONINGSBY
Alphabetical order
        
Edwards Crew
        For Jack Skingley: Ross Skingley and Jackie Maude (son & daughter)   
Porter Crew
        For Ted Porter: Jim Logan (crew member) and Des Evans (ground crew)
        For photo of Johnnie Rogerson and Les Smith: Eric Rimmington (crew         member when they were on the Benton crew)
        
CREWS LOST FROM DOWNHAM MARKET (635 Sqd)
Alphabetical order
Leader Crew
            For Ernie Rosenberg, Colin Rosenberg (nephew)



GROUND CREW
        Many thanks to: Des Evans, Jack Hill, Walter Bushby, Joan Beech



The Pathfinders, 97 Squadron, & Black Thursday